New Bedford Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

New Bedford Crime Statistics and Crime Data

New Bedford AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

New Bedford Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
New Bedford MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall New Bedford Crime Index 42834572.94479.3
 
New Bedford Violent Crimes 11431220.4553.5
New Bedford Murders 77.57
New Bedford Rapes 5861.933.1
New Bedford Robberies 283302.2205.8
New Bedford Aggravated Assaults 795848.8336.5
 
New Bedford Property Crimes 31403352.53906.1
New Bedford Burglaries 842899813.2
New Bedford Larceny/Thefts 18661992.32601.7
New Bedford Motor Vehicle Thefts 432461.2501.5
 
New Bedford Arsons 1  3840.57N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the New Bedford crime collection area population of 93,661.
  • New Bedford crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 New Bedford crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect New Bedford

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates New Bedford crime level is better than national average.

Indicates New Bedford crime level is worse than national average.

 NEW BEDFORD STATISTICS
 New Bedford Population: 93768
 Male Population: 44173
 Female Population: 49595
 Households: 38178
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.4
New Bedford Population
New Bedford Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect New Bedford | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement